?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Dateline NBC......

« previous entry | next entry »
Dec. 10th, 2006 | 06:56 pm
居場所: living room.
気持ち: bouncy bouncy
音楽: Dateline

Ok, Sunday night, bored, a little, and flipping through the channels, I come across MSNBC. There is a special report on predators, and personally, I think every male should watch it, especially if they are even thinking about becoming a predator.

Well, if you have not see the show, its a shocker. Well, to make a long story short, there are men, from all ages and in all occupations, that go into chatrooms and "hit" on young teenage girls, in hopes to engage in sexually conduct. Well, when the men arrive to the "decoy" house, Dateline has a hidden camera and police authorites all set up. These men fall right into the bait. And, of course, get arrested.

Those who get arrested come up with all types of reasons for their actions, but in the end they each are locked up for 15-20 years with bail set at, are you ready? 15,000 dollars! Holy moly, if I had 15K I would be able to knock out a ton of loans that I have accured due to college. Still, what idiots! Any thoughts on this?


And in other news, I sent a message to "The Girl." Will she write back? In all honesty....I think she will not. As I have pre-mentioned, I have the worse luck with relationships above "friends." Do I care...Nope.

I will say, I feel high spirited and refocused on my career. I think you all would be proud of me, I did some work today for school, on a Sunday! Whooo hooo!

Well, let's see what is happening in your life. Would love to see how you all are doing!

Link | Purr | Share


Comments {6}

yamkaori

From: yamkaori
Date: Dec. 12th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC)
Link

who is the girl?and what the work you did?

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Dec. 12th, 2006 03:14 am (UTC)
Link

Don't know much about her. I know she is younger than me. Work: School teacher 小学校教育員で〜〜〜〜〜す!

Reply | Parent | Thread


pandalamp

From: pandalamp
Date: Dec. 12th, 2006 01:37 am (UTC)
Link

The excuses the guys come up with on those shows are ridiculous! I love how a lot of them say something along the lines of "Oh I was just going to come and tell the 13 year old boy/girl that it's a bad idea to invite strangers you met on the internet over to your house for sex." lol And then they've got like a bag full of condoms and vodka or something. Hmmm...

When I was at my old job we had a lot of cases involving those types of things and it's insane how some of those people are. I remember they brought in this one guy who was convinced he was on Dateline. He kept asking where the camera crew was. We were like sorry buddy, not dateline you just got caught by the good old cops. ha ha

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Dec. 12th, 2006 03:13 am (UTC)
Link

idiots!! Seriously. I was watching and just laughing at some of the things they were saying. OMG. Though I am a man, men come up with the lamest of excuses. And then say anything to try to get out of it. O bother!

Reply | Parent | Thread


Jekka

From: j_e_k_k_a
Date: Dec. 12th, 2006 05:29 am (UTC)
Link

Love to see how we are doing? lol come on you! I would love to see you in a relationship :P you deserve for someone to make you so completely happy! :D

That thing on MSNBC freaks me out..I have a online friend who's 21 and she's flirting with my other friend who's 16. She says she doesn't love him but yet have not told him that yet...

I think it's just weird...lol


anywho! it's good to hear from you!

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Dec. 12th, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)
Link

Well, 21 and 16 is nothing to really rant and rave about. Depending on the state, it is still OK. Like here, the age of consent is...16. So technically, I could go out with someone at the age of 16 and nothing, by law, could really happen to me. Morally, I don't think I could handle, but nonetheless, it is, by law, allowed.

My thinking on this is simple: a "girl" is not quite yet a woman, thus unsure what she really wants in life (yes, there are and always will be that selected few, who just "know" what they want). So, I am always worried about messing up her future by going out with her. Scary, but that is how I am. I guess that is why I am still single? Thinking like that and all, lol. Oh well, perhaps one day! who knows!


Gosh, I can't wait for winter break....3 weeks and big plans!

Reply | Parent | Thread