?

Log in

Singing up a storm!!

« previous entry | next entry »
Mar. 25th, 2005 | 09:42 pm
気持ち: accomplished accomplished
音楽: Family guy in the DVD player


Birthday present to me!!! Yeah, I like Hello Kitty. It's a pillow.

Karaoke!! My favorite spot in Waikiki


Okay, let ms start by saying, I do not like Waikiki. I really hate it with a passion. It drives me crazy. I can't stand being in Waikiki, but this is the only place I don't mind going to. I love to sing. So, if you wanna go clubbing with me (yeah right) anyplace, BUT Waikiki!!

Anyway, it was great to go singing!! I sang mostly Japanese song, no surprise there. I tried singing this one song from Dir en Grey, but the music was like really off and it was hard to sing. I don't know if I will sing it again. Luckily Buck-Tick sounded perfect enough to sing. Well that was about it for recent updates.

I was productive yesterday. I worked on my paper for graduation today!! Yay. I have 10 pages done!! I need about 5-10 more then I will be done whoop whoop. Spend last night chatting to my new friend, 4 hours online chatting to her. Practically watched her go to bed through AIM. Hahaha. She's great, sorry, no love connection there =P

Well my next post will be: Movie review, yes again, "Miss Congeniality 2." lol. It was a very excellent film and I will be happy to write to yo about it. Take care and see you all.

Link | Purr | Share


Comments {12}

yamkaori

From: yamkaori
Date: Mar. 27th, 2005 01:09 am (UTC)
Link

先生男でしょ???なんでキティちゃんが好きなんだ~~~~?

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 27th, 2005 11:39 am (UTC)
Link

そうか...男だから,Kitty好きじゃ駄目なんだ〜〜。フ〜〜〜〜。一応,人間でもあるから,可愛い物が好きなんで...そう,男だし,女も好きだし,でも、他の男と違って,こういう可愛い物も好きなんだ.へへへ
それじゃ!!

Reply | Parent | Thread


From: mistress_undead
Date: Mar. 27th, 2005 12:43 pm (UTC)
Link


Hey hun hope you had a great birthday here are some online gifts :)

if you need the code for the colorbar just let me know I can get it for you it gos on your userpage

http://www.livejournal.com/users/mistress_undead/82801.html

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 28th, 2005 02:32 am (UTC)
Link

You are totally awesome!! I believe you will make the best Elvira ever and we need a new one anyway. She was like one of my favorites when i was a kid, so it would be cool to have her back in the biz!! Looking forward to your future.

Reply | Parent | Thread


The Dramatic Life of Vicki

From: _soulseeker
Date: Mar. 28th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
Link

Woo.. hello kitty rocks! :)
My friends always go to that Karaoke place. I'm not much of a singer.. er well I like to sing but I can't sing lol.. so yea I rarely ever go.

And hawcome you hate Waikiki so much? It's not sooo bad :P

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 28th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
Link

Simple... I used to work in Waikiki and spent many years of torment through working there, so I came to dislike it instead of liking it.

Singing... hey, no worries if you no can sing, I am just as bad or worse, but it's fun to sing, good for stress relieving. so, yeah, if you like go, we go!! smilez!!

Reply | Parent | Thread


The Dramatic Life of Vicki

From: _soulseeker
Date: Mar. 28th, 2005 05:17 am (UTC)
Link

Oh really? I work in Waikiki!

I like to sing in the car :P

Btw, I have a question. I found this ad in the newspaper that was lookin for pre-school teacher assistance and I was wondering if you know if I have to have like some kind of experience before I can work as one.

Reply | Parent | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 28th, 2005 07:11 am (UTC)
Link

Ha!! I ENVY you (being really really sarcastic). no I have done my life share of Waikiki, so you can HAVE it.

anyway, to answer your question, it depends on the preschool, but I don't think you really do, although it would really help. God luck and hope you get the job!!!

Reply | Parent | Thread


laurysa

From: laurysa
Date: Mar. 28th, 2005 11:58 pm (UTC)
Link

I've worked at several different preschools, and usually it's not that hard to get a job as a teacher assistant. If you've worked with kids before (even babysitting) it'll help, but in general they'll take anyone with a high school degree. Of course it depends on which preschool it is, and who else applies for the job. Good luck.

Reply | Parent | Thread


The Dramatic Life of Vicki

From: _soulseeker
Date: Mar. 30th, 2005 10:17 am (UTC)
Link

Ok thaaanks!! :)

Reply | Parent | Thread


Seiko

From: norarikurari
Date: Mar. 28th, 2005 03:56 pm (UTC)
Link

Kitty chan!! it's lovely~ but that pillow looks too thin. Do you think it'd make you sleep enough?? Maybe it's for kids?
I've ever been to Waikiki after staying in Maui. So I felt Waikiki was quite busy place and didn't like it much x(
Chatting in 4 hours?! That must be really great conversation. BTW,what's AIM?

Ah...I have to say one thing. Sorry to add you without telling. Actually I like your LJ and would like to read more :)

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 28th, 2005 08:14 pm (UTC)
Link

AIM is instant messaging from AOL. Yeah, four hours is really long, but it was just basic talk. I just helped her out with her future, that is all. I tend to do that, help people out, give them advice when they need it. Anyway, thanks for adding me. Sure enjoy the journal, read away. There is so much happening in my messed up, lonely life, hahaha!! Take care.

Reply | Parent | Thread