?

Log in

Cheap computers!!!

« previous entry | next entry »
Mar. 22nd, 2005 | 09:35 pm
気持ち: full full
音楽: Bill & Ted Excellent Adventure ~DVD~

Okay, this is what I do not like about DOE... They tend to buy some really cheap, never heard of computers. Two days ago, my friend asked me to help her hook up her computers in her classroom. I was like, "okay" then when I saw the computer I questioned what the hell was it?? I have never heard of ACER before (See cut):



Anyway, I really do not understand why schools waste money of cheap products knowing that it will more or less break down in about two years and they are going to have to replace it anyway!! But into quality and it will last longer. Sorry, I totally support MAC!! Love my Mac!!


Okay, look forward to the future about that curry party.

Link | Purr | Share


Comments {10}

From: xjustareactionx
Date: Mar. 23rd, 2005 07:46 am (UTC)
Link


that looks like it sucks. apparently chad said its a brand. not that i've ever heard of it. Man...I went to school in CA and in friggin ELEMENTARY school we had quality :o

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 23rd, 2005 07:58 am (UTC)
Link

I wish we had qualityy here, but unfortunately, we don't (sad) Actually some schools do though.

Reply | Parent | Thread


From: xjustareactionx
Date: Mar. 23rd, 2005 07:59 am (UTC)
Link


:( How sad. :( What level do you teach?

Reply | Parent | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 23rd, 2005 08:11 am (UTC)
Link

5th grade!! Actually our school is pretty updated wth computers, so I am not worried about that. Apple tends to be generous when it comes to school computers.

Reply | Parent | Thread


The Dramatic Life of Vicki

From: _soulseeker
Date: Mar. 23rd, 2005 08:12 am (UTC)
Link

Never heard of ACER either.
Yup, MAC all the way!! That's what I loved about my high school, we had like the latest MAC computers.

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 23rd, 2005 08:33 am (UTC)
Link

you said it sista!! i love mac, and I will continue to support maC Whoohoo!!

Reply | Parent | Thread


Minklet

From: enna99
Date: Mar. 23rd, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
Link

I've heard of Acer, I think they're actually a fairly widely known brand in the PC world. Not like HP or Dell, but they're one of the major manufacturers.

In any event, I have come to the conclusion that ALL personal computers--Mac, PC, whatever--suck. My iBook has a more stable operating system than PC's but it's also, in the 2 years I've had it, needed a new hard drive, new power adapter, two display repairs, a new DVD drive, replacement RAM memory, and to top it all off, the "J" key fell off the keyboard. It's basically a piece of junk.

Oh well. Such is the life of the modern technology user.

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 24th, 2005 01:11 am (UTC)
Link

That's a shocker. did you have to pay for all those repairs, or did the warranty take care of it?? I am shocked that happened. I have had my for 2 years and no problems at all!! Yay, (knocks on wood).

Reply | Parent | Thread


Minklet

From: enna99
Date: Mar. 24th, 2005 03:06 am (UTC)
Link

The warranty took care of one display repair, that's all. I was stupid and didn't buy the extended warranty. I've also had to replace the battery, although that could be expected I guess, laptop batteries do die after a while. I'm not sure whether to be happy that not all iBooks are as crappy as mine, or mad that I got a bad one, lol.

Reply | Parent | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 24th, 2005 08:50 am (UTC)
Link

good point. But just to let you know that not all of them are like that. After all Mac is a really big company, and of course with every company there is always that one machine that is bound to fail. That is why they push the warranty. Anyway, good luck to you on that.

Reply | Parent | Thread