?

Log in

Catch up.....

« previous entry | next entry »
Mar. 20th, 2005 | 05:29 am
気持ち: working working
音楽: Party Up (Up in Here) ~DMX~

Okay, a little catch up time:

this is a little long, but I am trying to play catch up, and give people who really do take the time to read my rambles something short of "eye candy."

Anyway, I put it under a cut, so you can choose what you want to read!! YAY!!


New Trick
Well, I found a new trick today. I found that I can make my pictures smaller for making Icons. So, I mde an little LJ icon of my cat. I think I will try to make more.. but who knows. I have been going crazy with my digitial camera, and I think I will continue to have fun with it!! I am almost at the point where I will carry my camera everywhere I go. I know crazy, but that is me, sometimes.


Graduation
I am graduating May 15, 2005!! Whoo hooo. Anyone in Hawaii who would like to come and see me walk, come on down to Stan Sheriff on that Sunday @ 2PM.


Teaching
Ugh!! I really have a difficult class this year. In my class I have 8 students that set each other off. and it does not help when the whole school recognizes that I have the most difficult class. It really brings down my morale and I am sure teh students morale when I think about how they are being viewed by the school. OOf the 8, 4 really cannot help being what they are because of whatever disablity they have. Nonetheless, I am working hard with them, trying to get them to understand they need to change their behavior.

I really do not want to work at a public school, but upon graduation I do need a job, and if the hawaii state DOE is going to be too dumb to hire me, then I have no choice but to go private. I did apply at Ioloani and Kamehameha this weekend. I do not know if I am going to actually get accepted, but the application is in, and it is just a waiting game now.

I am happy in my decision to become a teacher. It is a challenging profession, buut I love every minute and I hope I can become better as years go by. I love my challeneging class, and I am surprised hen I hear people ask me, "How do you do it?" I guess my reply is, or should be, I listen.


Major Question
Okay, I was like sleeping yesterday, fell asleep while waiting time to pass to go to see "The Ring," but I was waken by the sounds of fighting. I looked outside and I saw the girl next door being abused by her boyfriend. At first he was just talking harsh to her, but then he grabbed her hair and maybe, I am not sure about this, he might have hit her. Do you think it would be out of place to inquire if she is okay, if I see her tomorrow? I am a little concern about her, and to be honest I stood by my door waiting for him to abuse her again. I think I would have intervened, but luckily it did not happened, or at least, I did not see it.

Link | Purr | Share


Comments {5}

From: 1warrior
Date: Mar. 21st, 2005 04:41 pm (UTC)
Link


honey, you should have called 911 as soon as you saw that occur. I can't believe that you didn't do anything. Not to sound harsh or anything...

Teachers are cool. Especially those who listen.

Yay for graduating & did you just get a digie cam?

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 21st, 2005 05:49 pm (UTC)
Link

Well, the fight only lasted for about 30 seconds, so, b the time he police came it would have been over, that is why I did not do anything. After the fight, they appeared to just talk, and that was all. Believe me, I would have if something else did happened, that was why I stood by watching and waiting. But since nothing did happen, I just decided to let it go. Anyway, I did see the girl the very next day, and she was still her "snobby" self. Go figure.

Anyway, yeah, I did just get the digi cam, and I love it!! Yay!!

Reply | Parent | Thread


From: 1warrior
Date: Mar. 22nd, 2005 03:51 pm (UTC)
Link


hmm... idk. snobby self? Yeesh. Maybe that's just a facade.

what kind ? :) I just got a nikon cool pix digie a month ago :)

Reply | Parent | Thread


Kewl

hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Mar. 22nd, 2005 11:20 pm (UTC)
Link

are you going to start posting pics?? It would be really cool to see what pics you take.

Snobby, hmm, like she runs the world type of snobby. I don't know. I think I will just stay out of it. not really worth the time

Reply | Parent | Thread


Re: Kewl

From: 1warrior
Date: Mar. 27th, 2005 12:52 am (UTC)
Link


Oh,yeah, I've been meaning too.. I just can't figure out how to make them small! I mean I posted one somewehre and it was HUGE! see Sunset

Reply | Parent | Thread