?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Dream or Nightmare?

« previous entry | next entry »
Dec. 27th, 2010 | 06:00 am

Ok, so... those you avidly read my blog know that every now and then I have a dream that I wake up from and am like, WTF?? This was one of those many dreams.

I dreamt that.... wait for it.....wait for it.... I was back working at McDonald's! For starters, I ABHOR McDonald's. Really I do. And to make matters worse, I was stuck working with the same 2 managers that I really didn't care for. One was, I think but have no particular proof, was racist and the other was just... hmmmm.... your average manager guy. Now, I was stuck working there, but it was not like I was completely against the idea either. To make it more interesting, I was wearing rollerblades while working (which I thought was pretty cool, but not advisable). I was stuck working in the grill area with a complete moron. He was doing EVERYTHING wrong, so I was there trying to put his ass back in check with McD's guideline (though I was out of uniform and wearing my blades, LOL). It was like I still knew how to do everything.

I guess the message I got out of all of it was, I cam still a very diligent worker, but I still hate conformity (thus my rebel against McD's stupid dress code, didn't follow it then and still would not follow it in my own dreams). Ha!
Tags:

Link | Purr | Share


Comments {1}

Sapphire Phoenix

From: sapphire_heaven
Date: Dec. 29th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
Link

Haha, it's good to be a rebel sometimes :p

I haven't had a weird dream like that for a while.

Reply | Thread