?

Log in

No account? Create an account

YAY!!!!

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 23rd, 2010 | 12:07 pm

I may not be homosexual, but....


http://www.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/20100123/NEWS01/1230329/Hawaii+Senate+passes+civil-unions+bill++18-7


I love this headline!

Link | Purr | Share


Comments {4}

AhorashiiKagome

From: ahorashiikagome
Date: Jan. 23rd, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
Link

YAY! lol Some towns here allow it, but it's still not legal, which I think is crap XC I still cannot believe Washington DC still has it as illegal. Everyone should be allowed to get married!!! *cheers*

Reply | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Jan. 24th, 2010 07:51 am (UTC)
Link

Agreed

Reply | Parent | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Jan. 24th, 2010 07:50 am (UTC)
Link

I totally agree.... Make sure you register to vote.. I doubt that it will be on a ballot, but if it is, then they will need all the support they can get.

Reply | Parent | Thread


hisensei808

From: hisensei808
Date: Jan. 24th, 2010 09:24 am (UTC)
Link

Go to this website. Download the form, fill it in and mail it. It's that simple, really.

http://hawaii.gov/elections/voters/registration.htm

I just did it myself. Normally, you can find the form in a phone book as well, but since I don't keep, or use, phonebooks, I looked it up on the net.

Take care.

Reply | Parent | Thread